MAFIA: THE OLD COUNTRY — FIELD NOTES UNOFFICIAL GUIDE · NOT AFFILIATED WITH 2K, HANGAR 13 OR TAKE-TWO
MAFIATHE OLD COUNTRY

Mafia: The Old Country on Xbox Series X|S

Yes, it is on Xbox — the current Series X and Series S, not the Xbox One. The US store also lists HDR10 and Dolby Atmos.

By mafiatheoldcountry.org editorial desk. Last verified . Sources are listed at the bottom of this page.

What I checked

I used the US Xbox store page captured in the research file, product id 9P834N9S4LL0. On that check the standard edition was $49.99 with no 40 percent cut, while the Definitive Edition was $64.99 marked down to $38.99. Cloud play still requires a purchase. I would not copy the Steam sale price onto Xbox.

What Xbox sells

Standard edition, Definitive Edition, the Omertà Collection at $99.99, and Man of Honor at $9.99. Xbox’s language count on that page is 14, while Steam lists 15. Treat the store you are buying from as the list that matters.

There is no Game Pass inclusion in the sources I checked. See the Game Pass page before you wait for a subscription drop.

Xbox productUS price on the Oct 22 check
Standard$49.99
Definitive Edition$38.99 after −40% from $64.99
Man of Honor$9.99

Mafia: The Old Country launch trailer

Official launch trailer, Family Takes Sacrifice, from the Mafia Game channel. Upload date 2025-08-07. Playback starts only after a click.

FAQ

Does Xbox One play it?

No. The store listing is Series X|S only.

Is the Steam sale on Xbox too?

Not on the standard edition. Xbox standard was still $49.99.

Related pages

Sources

  • Xbox Store (US) — Series X|S listing and US prices.
  • Steam app 1941540 — Windows release August 7, 2025; US price $49.99 with no discount and 55 GB free-space requirement verified October 23, 2026.

Advertisement